Documents
Documents
Bogard, Donald
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Bogard, Donald
Lunar Sample Principal Investigator, Planetary Materials Research, Lunar Receiving Laboratory
Clancy, Terry
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Clancy, Terry
STS-124 History
Flight Activities Officer (FAO)
Earls, Julian M.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Earls, Julian M.
Head, Health Physics Section, Nuclear Systems Division;
Chief, Health, Safety, and Security Division, Administration and Computer Services Directorate;
Director, Office of Health Services;
Assistant Deputy Director, Business Resources Development;
Director and Chief Information Officer, Administration and Computer Services;
Deputy Director, Operations;
Deputy Director, Director, Glenn Research Center (Lewis Research Center), 1968-2005
Easley, Annie C.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Easley, Annie C.
Computer (Mathematician), NACA Lewis Flight Propulsion Laboratory, Ohio
Mathematician/ Computer Scientist, NASA Lewis Research Center, Ohio
Easter, William B.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Easter, William B.
Goddard Space Flight Center Liaison to the Manned Spacecraft Center (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Technical Representative to the Johnson Spacecraft Center Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Eberly, Kurt
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Eberly, Kurt
Orbital Deputy Project Director, Antares
Edmonds, Eugene G.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Edmonds, Eugene G.
Photographer, Langley Research Center
Chief, General Photographic Branch, Photographic Division, Office of Technical and Engineering Services
Special Assistant, Photography and Television Technology Division
El-Baz, Farouk
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / El-Baz, Farouk
Geological study of the Moon
Astronaut Geology Training (Apollo Program)
Elachi, Charles
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Elachi, Charles
Director, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California
Elias, Antonio L.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Elias, Antonio L.
Orbital Executive VP & Chief Technical Officer
Emde, Wendall D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Emde, Wendall D.
Thermal Protection System development, Associate Program Manger, Downey, CA
Emero, Donald H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Emero, Donald H.
Shuttle Systems Design, Thermal Protection System Development; Vice President Engineering, Downey, CA
Engle, Joe H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Engle, Joe H.
Project Pilot, USAF X-15 Flight Research Program
Apollo and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Erb, R. Bryan
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Erb, R. Bryan
AVRO Engineer
Head, Thermal Analysis Section (Gemini Program)
Assistant Chief, Structures and Mechanics Division (Apollo Program)
Manager, Lunar Receiving Laboratory (Apollo Program)
Manager, Large Area Crop Inventory Experiment
Manager, Earth Resources Program Management Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Evans, Jan M.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Evans, Jan M.
Wife of Apollo Astronaut Ronald E. Evans
Ewart, David D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Ewart, David D.
AVRO Engineer
Engineer, Aerodynamics/ Navigation and Guidance Sections, Flight Systems Division (Mercury Program)
NASA Engineer, Resident Apollo Spacecraft Program Office (RASPO), North American Rockwell Corporation (Apollo Program)
Staff, Quality Assurance, Reliability, and Safety Office (Apollo Program)
JSC Resident Representative for Orbital Workshop, McDonnell Douglas Corporation (Skylab Program)
NASA Resident Manager, Rockwell International (Space Shuttle Program)
Faber, Stanley
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Faber, Stanley
NACA Engineer
Stability and Control, Flight Research Division (Mercury Program)
Head, Flight Simulation Section (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Faget, Maxime A.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Faget, Maxime A.
NACA Engineer
Director, Engineering and Development (Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Fee, Nancy L.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fee, Nancy L.
Administrative Support, Facility Management, Building 37 Apollo Mission Support, Apollo Lunar Quarantine Support
Feile, Ronald E.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Feile, Ronald E.
Shuttle Landing Facility (SLF) Lead Air Traffic Controller, SLF Operations Coordinator
Feinberg, Lee D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Feinberg, Lee D.
Goddard Space Flight Center
Manager, James Webb Space Telescope
Feltz, Charles H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Feltz, Charles H.
Chief Program Engineer/ Assistant Program Manager, Apollo Program, North American Rockwell Corporation
Fendell, Edward I.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fendell, Edward I.
Remote Site CapCom, Mission Control (Gemini Program)
Instrumentation and Communications Officer, Mission Control (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Head, Communications Section, Flight Operations (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Ferris, Frances A.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Ferris, Frances A.
Chief Project Engineer, Orbiter Design & Requirements; Purge, Vent & Drain/Thermal Control System Analyst and Supervisor; Downey, CA
Fielder, Dennis E.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fielder, Dennis E.
AVRO Engineer
Chief, Communication Control Techniques/ Operational Facilities, Flight Operations (Mercury and Gemini Program)
Manager, Advanced Program Planning Office, Future Programs Division
Director of Space Station Task Force, NASA Headquarters
JSC Space Station Program Office
Finger, Harold B
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Finger, Harold B
Engineer, NACA Lewis Flight Propulsion Laboratory, 1944-1957
Director, Nuclear Systems, NASA Headquarters, 1958-1967
Associate Administrator, Organization and Management, NASA Headquarters, 1967-1969
Fisk, Lennard A.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fisk, Lennard A.
Chief Scientist, Associate Administrator of Space Science and Applications, NASA HQ, 1987-1993
Astrophysicist, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1971-1977
Foale, C. Michael
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Foale, C. Michael
Shuttle Astronaut, NASA 5 Mir Resident
Forestieri, Americo
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Forestieri, Americo
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Fox, Mike
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fox, Mike
United States Navy (1965-1968)
Chief, Centrifuge Test Subject Pool
Manager, Human Test Support Group, Kelsey-Seybold Clinic
JSC Physiological Training Officer, Sonny Carter Training Facility
Fraine, David S.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fraine, David S.
SRB Recovery Team,
Master of Freedom Star
Francois, Stephen M.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Francois, Stephen M.
Kennedy Space Center, Florida
Propulsion and Mechanical Engineer, Centaur Division, Expendable Launch Directorate
Branch Chief, Centaur Propulsion and Mechanical Branch
Chief, Launch Operations Division
Deputy, Shuttle Payload Operations Directorate
Director, Space Station and Shuttle Payloads
Program Manager,Launch Services Program
Frank, M. P.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Frank, M. P.
Engineer/ Chief, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Lunar Mission Analysis Branch, MPAD (Apollo Program)
Flight Director, Mission Control (Apollo and Skylab Programs)
Co-chair, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project (ASTP) Mission Planning Team
Chief, Flight Control/ Flight Operations Integration Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Frankle, Edward A.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Frankle, Edward A.
Chief Counsel, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, 1982-1985
Deputy General Counsel, NASA Headquarters, 1985-1988
General Counsel, NASA Headquarters, 1988-2001
Franklin, George C.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Franklin, George C.
Manager, Lunar Module Crew Station (Apollo Program)
Leader, Shuttle Orbiter Crew Station Task Team, Engineering and Development Directorate
Assistant Chief/ Chief, Spacecraft Design Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Chief, Experiments and Operations Support Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Frankman, Betty Skelton
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Frankman, Betty Skelton
Pilot, participated in same NASA tests and training as Mercury Astronauts Aerobatic Champion
Free, James M.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Free, James M.
Deputy Associate Administrator for Technical, Human Exploration & Operations Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director & Director, Glenn Research Center
Dicrector, Space Flight Management, Glenn Research Center
Manager, Orion Office, Glenn Research Center
Test and Verification Manager, Orion CEV
Manager, Orion Service Module
Friers, Thomas R.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Friers, Thomas R.
Chief, Flight Operations, Kennedy Space Center, FL
Fruland, Walter S.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fruland, Walter S.
Protocol Officer, Public Affairs Office
Frutkin, Arnold W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Frutkin, Arnold W.
NASA Assistant Administrator for International Affairs, NASA Headquarters, 1963-1978
Funk, Jack
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Funk, Jack
NASA Space Task Group, Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Langley Field, VA
Head, Astromechanics Section, Flight Dynamics Branch
Chief, Guidance Analysis Branch
Chief, Theoretical Mechanics Branch, Guidance and Control Division (1964-1966)
Chief, Advanced Mission Design Branch
Chief, Technology Development Office
Fuqua, Don
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Fuqua, Don
Member (Florida), U.S. House of Representatives, U.S. Congress
Chairman, U.S. House of Representatives, Subcommittee on Space Science and Applications
Chairman, U.S. House of Representatives, Committee on Science and Technology
Member, NASA Advisory Council
Gahring, Scott D.
Galloway, Eilene
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Galloway, Eilene
Author, lecturer, editor, advisor, consultant, and expert commentator on Space Law, a field she helped create, support, and develop
Distinguished authority on space policy and the laws governing the peaceful use of outer space
Advisor to the U.S. Congress, United Nations, the international space community, including NASA.
Co-author of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958
Legislative Reference Service/Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress, Washington DC (1941-1975)
National Defense Analyst (1951-1966)
Senior Specialist in International Relations [National Security] (1966-1975)
Consultant, Senate Armed Services Committee, 1950s
Consultant, Senate Preparedness Investigating Subcommittee, Senate Armed Services Committee 1957
Special Consultant, Senate Special Committee on Space and Astronautics, 1958
Special Consultant, Senate Committee on Aeronautical and Space Sciences, 1958-1977
Special Consultant, Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, 1977-1982
Advisor, International Space Station, 1990s - present
Garcia, Hector
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Garcia, Hector
Aerospace Technologist, Gemini Trajectory Section, Flight Analysis Branch, MPAD, MOD
Auxiliary Computing Room Chief, Trajectory Support Chief, Mission Support Section
Staff Support Room positions: Trajectory Support Chief, Landing Support Officer, Winds Officer/Coordinator
Project Manager, Descent Real-Time Support
Garman, John R.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Garman, John R.
Guidance Software Section, Flight Software Division (Apollo Program)
Deputy Chief/ Chief, Spacecraft Software Division/ Institutional Data Systems (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Deputy Director/ Director, Mission Support (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Information Systems Services, Space Station Program Office, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director, Information Systems Directorate/ Chief Information Officer
Garriott, Owen K.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Garriott, Owen K.
Skylab and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Deputy Director/ Director, Science and Applications Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Program Scientist, Space Station Program Office
Gavin, Jr., Joseph G.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gavin, Jr., Joseph G.
Vice President and Director, Lunar Module Program, Project Apollo (1962-1972)
Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation, Bethpage, New York
Gerstenmaier, William H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gerstenmaier, William H.
Operations Lead, NASA 2 Increment
Associate Administrator, Space Operations,
Associate Administrator for Human Exploration and Operations
NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Geveden, Rex D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Geveden, Rex D.
Associate Administrator, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Geye, Irene M.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Geye, Irene M.
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Geyer, Mark
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Geyer, Mark
Assured Crew Return Vehicle Program Office, International Space Station
Deputy Director, Johnson Space Center
Program Manager, MPCV Orion
Deputy Program Manager, Constellation Program
Manager, System Engineering and Integration, Development Program Division, Exploration Systems Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters
Gibbs, Byron & Nellie
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gibbs, Byron & Nellie
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Giger, David
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Giger, David
SpaceX Sr. Director, Dragon Development Engineering
Gilbreath, Kenneth B.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gilbreath, Kenneth B.
Executive Secretary/Assistant,
Phase 1 Program OfficeWhite Sands Test Facility, Las Cruces, New Mexico
Chief, Energy and Control Systems Branch (1964-1967)
Chief, Laboratories Branch (1968)
Chief, Engineering Office (1969)
Manager, White Sands Test Facility (1969-1972)
NASA Manned Spacecraft Center/Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas
Deputy Director, Center Operations Directorate (1972-1980)
Director, Center Operations Directorate (1980-1993)
Gilbrech, Richard J.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gilbrech, Richard J.
Director, Stennis Space Center, Mississippi
Gilmore, Jessie M.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gilmore, Jessie M.
Executive Secretary/Assistant, Phase 1 Program Office
Glenn, John H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Glenn, John H.
Mercury and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Goetz, Otto K.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Goetz, Otto K.
Space Shuttle Main Engines Chief Engineer and Project Manager, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL
Goetz, Robert C.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Goetz, Robert C.
NASA Langley Research Center, Langley, VA
Aerospace Engineer (1959-1973)
Head, Flight Loads Section (1973-1976)
Chief, Dynamics Loads Branch (1976-1979)
Special Assistant to Chief, Structural Mechanics Division (1980-1982)
Director for Structures (1982-1983)
Special Assistant to the Director (1983-1984)
NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Manager of Structures and Dynamics, Research Technology Division (1979-1980)
NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX
Deputy Director (1983-1986)
Technical Assistant to Center Director (1986-1987)
Goldin, Daniel S.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Goldin, Daniel S.
Vice President and General Manager of the TRW Space and Technology Group
NASA Administrator, NASA Headquarters, 1992 - 2001
Graham, Robert W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Graham, Robert W.
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Green, James L.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Green, James L.
NASA Headquarters
Director of the Planetary Science Division
NASA Chief Scientist
Greene, Jay H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Greene, Jay H.
Flight Dynamics Officer (FIDO), Flight Control Division
Flight Director, Mission Operations Directorate
Chief, Safety Division, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Directorate
Deputy Manager, National Space Transportation System (NSTS) Program
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Exploration
Manager, Space Shuttle Vehicle Engineering Office, Space Shuttle Program
Deputy Manager for Technical Development, International Space Station Program
Chief Engineer
Gregory, Donald T.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gregory, Donald T.
NACA Engineer
Engineer (Mercury Program)
Technical Assistant to the MSC Director (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Executive Officer/ Management Operations, Flight Crew Operations (Apollo and Space Shuttle Programs)
Logistics Manager, Shuttle Payload Integration & Development/ Space Shuttle Program Office
Gregory, Frederick D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Gregory, Frederick D.
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Associate Administrator, Office of Safety and Mission Assurance, NASA HQ
Associate Administrator, Office of Space Flight, NASA HQ
Deputy Director, NASA HQ
Griffin, Gerald D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Griffin, Gerald D.
Agena Flight Controller/ Flight Director, Mission Control (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Assistant Administrator for Legislative Affairs/ Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Flight (Operations), NASA Headquarters
Deputy Director, Dryden Flight Research Center/ Kennedy Space Center
Associate Administrator, External Relations/ NASA Transition Officer, Carter-to-Reagan Administrations/ Assistant for STS Planning, NASA Headquarters
Johnson Space Center Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Griffin, Michael D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Griffin, Michael D.
Administrator, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Griffin, Sandra J.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Griffin, Sandra J.
Wife of former JSC Director Gerald D. Griffin
Grimm, Dean F.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Grimm, Dean F.
Chief, Operations Support Section/ Project Support Office, Flight Crew Support Division (Gemini and Apollo Programs)
Chief, Flight Crew Integration, Flight Crew Operations (Apollo Program)
Chief, Experiment Systems Division, Engineering and Development (Skylab and Space Shuttle Programs)
Assistant Director for Integration and Products, Engineering and Development (Space Shuttle Program)
Guy, Walter W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Guy, Walter W.
Head, Systems Analysis Section, Life Support Systems Section, Systems Analysis Group, Environmental Control Systems Development Section, and Advanced Systems Development Section, Engineering and Development Directorate
Chief, Systems Engineering Branch, Engineering and Development Directorate
Assistant Chief, Test and Development, Engineering and Development Directorate
Deputy Chief, Crew Systems Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Acting Chief/Chief, Crew Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Chief, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Acting Chief/Chief, Automation, Robotics, and Simulations Division, Engineering Directorate
Haines, Charles R.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Haines, Charles R.
Systems Engineer/ Acting Chief, Operations Integration Branch/Systems Engineering Division (Apollo Program)
Program Manager, Lunar Landing Training Vehicle, Aircraft Operations Office (Apollo Program)
Deputy Chief, Aircraft Engineering Division/ Manager, Shuttle Training Aircraft Project, Flight Operations
Chief, Shuttle Support and Engineering Branch
Chief, Operational Planning, Space Shuttle Program Office
Haise, Fred W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Haise, Fred W.
Apollo and Space Shuttle Astronaut
Technical Assistant to the Manager of the Space Shuttle Orbiter Project
Hale, N. Wayne
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hale, N. Wayne
Propulsion Officer, Mission Operations Directorate (1978–1985)
Head, Integrated Communications Section, Mission Operations Directorate (1985)
Head, Propulsion Systems Section, Mission Operations Directorate (1986–1988)
Flight Director, Mission Operations Directorate (1988–2003)
Deputy Chief Shuttle Operations, Flight Director Office, (2001–2003)
Launch Integration Manager, Space Shuttle Program – KSC, Florida (2003)
Deputy Manager, Space Shuttle Program (2003–2005)
Director, Space Shuttle Program (2005-2008)
Deputy Program Administrator, Strategic Partnerships, NASA HQ, Washington, DC
Hall, John F.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hall, John F.
NASA Headquarters
Senior Counsel, International and Commercial Space Programs
Administrator, Export Control
Manager, International Technology Transfer Policy
Director, Export Control and Interagency Liaison
Hallberg, Donald L.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hallberg, Donald L.
High Speed Flight Station, Edwards, California
Hammack, Jerome B.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hammack, Jerome B.
NACA Engineer
Head, Research and Development Test Coordination Office (Mercury Program)
Deputy Manager, Vehicles and Missions (Gemini Program)
Chief, Future Programs Division
Chief, Landing and Recovery Division (Apollo Program)
Chief, Safety Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Haney, Paul P.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Haney, Paul P.
NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Public Information Officer, Public Affairs Office
News Director, Public Affairs Office
Public Affairs Officer, Office of Manned Spaceflight

NASA Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX
Public Affairs Officer, Public Affairs Office

NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
Special Assistant to the Assistant Administrator for Public Affairs, Public Affairs Office
Hanley, Jeffrey M.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hanley, Jeffrey M.
Flight Director, Mission Control Center
Deputy Project Manager for Verification on the James Webb Space Telescope Project, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Director, Human Exploration Development Support Office
Director, Extravehicular Activity Management Office
Manager, Constellation Program
Hannigan, James E.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hannigan, James E.
Vehicle Operations Engineer, Flight Control Operations Branch, Flight Operations Division;
Head, LEM Section, Apollo Flight Systems Branch, Flight Control Division;
Assistant Branch Chief, Agena/LEM Systems Branch, Flight Control Division; Chief, LM Systems Branch, Flight Control Division;
Chief, Shuttle Systems/Corollary Experiments Branch, Flight Control Division;
Assistant Chief for Systems, Flight Control Division
Hansen, Gail A.
Hansen, Laurie N.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hansen, Laurie N.
Engineer, Mission Planning and Analysis Division, Space Station Freedom planning
Director of Engineering, Johnson Space Center
Harlan, Charles S.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Harlan, Charles S.
Project Officer, Mission Operations, NASA Headquarters (Apollo Program)
Chief, Flight Control Operations Branch and Assistant Flight Director, Flight Operations (Apollo Program)
Chief, Aircraft Engineering/ Payload Operations Divisions/ Assistant, Flight Missions Operations, Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Shuttle Program)
Deputy Director/ Director, Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance Office (Space Shuttle Program)
Manager, Technical Management and Information Systems Project Office, Space Station Program Office
Harney, Connie E.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Harney, Connie E.
Programmer, Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Deputy Chief, Computer Systems, Flight Control Rooms, & Information Networks
Harris, Christopher J.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Harris, Christopher J.
Chile Desk Officer, U.S. Department of State, Washington, DC
Hartman, Harvey L.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hartman, Harvey L.
Personnel Management Specialist/ Chief, Personnel Management Office (Apollo Program)
Director of Personnel, Ames Research Center
Deputy Director/ Director, Human Resources, Johnson Space Center (Space Shuttle Program)
Hartsfield, Henry
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hartsfield, Henry
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Director, Space Flight/Space Station Integration Office, NASA Headquarters
Deputy Manager, Operations, Space Station Projects Office, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Space Station Freedom/ International Space Station Program Assessment Teams, Johnson Space Center
Hasbrook, Annette P.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hasbrook, Annette P.
Lead International Space Station Flight Director, STS-124
Hauck, Frederick H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hauck, Frederick H.
Space Shuttle Astronaut,
NASA Associate Administrator for External Relations
Hawes, W. Michael
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hawes, W. Michael
Johnson Space Center
Mission Control team, Skylab Reentry team
Space Shuttle Experiment Integration
Payload Officer, Shuttle, Mission Control Center

NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Deputy Associate Administrator, International Space Station
Program Director, International Space Station
Associate Administrator for Independent Program and Cost Evaluation
Deputy Associate Administrator for Program Integration, Office of Space Operations

Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
Vice President and Orion Program Manager
Hawley, Steven A.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hawley, Steven A.
Space Shuttle Astronaut
Technical Assistant to the Director, Flight Crew Operations Directorate
Deputy Chief, Astronaut Office
Director, Flight Crew Operations, Center Operations Directorate

NASA Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA
Associate Director, Office of the Director
Haynes, Kenneth R.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Haynes, Kenneth R.
White Sands Test Facitily, Las Cruces, New Mexico
Chief, Administration
Contracting Officer
Head, James W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Head, James W.
Apollo Lunar Exploration Advisor, Bellcomm, Inc.
Interim Director, Lunar Science Institute
Hedgepeth, Mary (Tut)
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hedgepeth, Mary (Tut)
Computer (Mathematician), NACA Langley Laboratory, Virginia
Computer (Mathematician), Dryden Flight Research Center, Edwards, CA
Heflin, J. Milton
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Heflin, J. Milton
Lead Recovery Engineer on the primary recovery ships for Apollo 16, Apollo 17, Skylab 2, Skylab3, Skylab 3, Skylab 4, Apollo-Soyuz
Hendricks, Robert C.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hendricks, Robert C.
Lewis Flight Propulsion Research Laboratory, Cleveland, Ohio
Heselmeyer, Robert H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Heselmeyer, Robert H.
Lunar Module Systems Section Engineer, Flight Control Division
Flight Controller, Flight Control Division
Technical Manager, Management Systems, NSTS Program Office (1987-1990)
Manager, Configuration Management Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Deputy Manager, Space Shuttle Management Integration Office, Space Shuttle Operations
Manager, Space Shuttle Management Integration Office, Space Shuttle Program
Hess, Jane S.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hess, Jane S.
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Hess, Wilmot N.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hess, Wilmot N.
Director, Theoretical Division, Goddard Space Flight Center
Director, Science and Applications (Apollo Program)
Hicks, Claiborne R.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hicks, Claiborne R.
NACA Engineer
Engineer/ Section Chief, Trajectory Analysis, Mission Analysis Branch (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Gemini Technical Assistant/ Chief, Flight Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Division (Apollo Program)
Chief, Advanced Planning Support Office, Flight Operations
Technical Assistant for Science and Payloads, Flight Operations (Skylab and Space Station Programs)
Hill, Paul S.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hill, Paul S.
Operations Engineer, Space Shuttle and Space Station
Chairman, Joint Operations Panel, JSC
Flight Director, Space Shuttle and ISS
Deputy Manager, EVA Office
Manager, Space Shuttle Operations, Mission Operations Directorate
Director, Mission Operations
Hinners, Noel W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hinners, Noel W.
Apollo science and site selection, Apollo Program, Bellcomm, Inc., 1963-1972
Deputy Director, Lunar Programs, Office of Space Science, NASA HQ, 1972-1974
Associate Administrator for Space Science, 1974-1979
Director, National Air and Space Museum, 1979-1982
Director, Goddard Space Flight Center, 1982-1987
Associate Deputy Administrator, Chief Scientist, NASA HQ, 1987-1989
Hinson, James Kirby
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hinson, James Kirby
Head, Landing & Impact System Section, Structures and Mechanics Division (Gemini Program)
Head, Atmospheric Descent Systems Section, Structures and Mechanics Division (Apollo Program)
Head, Mechanical Analysis Section, Structures and Mechanics Division (Skylab Program)
Engineer/ Deputy Chief, Mechanical Systems Branch, Spacecraft Design/ Engineering Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Engineer, Space Station Engineering/ Systems Engineering and Integration Office, Engineering and Development
Hinson, Shirley H.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hinson, Shirley H.
Mathematician/ Engineer, Real Time Program Development, Mission Planning Analysis Division (Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo Programs)
Engineer, Flight Software Branch/ Data Processing Branch, Flight Support Division (Apollo Program)
Engineer, Mission Control Center Support Office/ Planning and Control Office, Ground Data Systems Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Engineer, Advanced Projects and Program Planning Office, Systems Development Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Head, Mission Control Software Support/ Simulation Software Development, Systems Development Division (Space Shuttle Program)
Environment Manager, Ground Software Development Environment, Space Station Ground Systems Division
Hirasaki, John K.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hirasaki, John K.
Systems Engineer, Landing and Recovery Division
Hobokan, Andrew
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hobokan, Andrew
Engineer (Mercury Program)
Engineer/ Deputy NASA Resident Manager, McDonnell Aircraft Corp. (Gemini Program)
NASA Resident Manager, Resident Apollo Spacecraft Program Office (RASPO), Grumman Corporation (Apollo Program)
Manager, Manufacturing and Test Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Hodge, John D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hodge, John D.
AVRO Engineer
Flight Director, Mission Control (Mercury, Gemini and Apollo)
Technical Assistant to the Chief, Operations Division (Mercury Program)
Chief, Flight Control Branch (Mercury and Gemini Programs)
Manager, Advanced Missions Program Office
Director, Space Station Task Force/ Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Station, NASA Headquarters
Acting Associate Administrator, NASA Headquarters (Space Shuttle)
Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hoffman, Jeffrey A.
Space Shuttle Astronaut
NASA European Representative, Paris, France
Holland, Albert W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Holland, Albert W.
Senior Operational Psychologist, NASA Behavioral Health and Performance Group
Holland, John W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Holland, John W.
Chief, Technical Laboratory Branch
Chief, Photographic Processing and Audiovisual Services Branch
Chief, Photographic Branch
Dual Assignment, Deputy Chief, Image Sciences Division, and Chief, Imagery Operations Office
Holloway, Tommy W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Holloway, Tommy W.
Aerospace Technician
Head, Apollo Flight Planning Section, Flight Crew Operations Directorate (FCOD)
Head, Mission Operations Section, FCOD
Chief, Flight Planning Branch, Head, Flight Plan Section, FCOD
Flight Director, Flight Operations Directorate (FOD)
Deputy Chief, Flight Operations Integration Office, FOD
Chief, Flight Operations Integration Office, FOD
Chief, Flight Director Office, FOD, Mission Operations Directorate (MOD)
Assistant Director, Space Shuttle Program, MOD
Deputy Manager, Program Integration, Space Shuttle Program
Director, International Space Station Phase I Program (Shuttle-Mir)
Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Manager, International Space Station Program
Holt, John D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Holt, John D.
AST, Fllight Operations Directorate
AST, Flight Training Branch, Crew Training and Procedures Division
Branch Chief, MOD
Chief, MOD
Manager, Space Station Projects Office
Flight Manager, Space Shuttle Program
Liaison to International Space Station Program, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Member, International Space Station Independent Implementation Review Team
Chairman, NASA Hubble Space Telescope Shuttle Servicing Mission Review
Chairman, NASA Hubble Space Telescope Deorbit/Robotic Servicing Review
Homan, Jonathan L.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Homan, Jonathan L.
Senior Engineer
Systems Test Branch
Engineering Directorate
Honeycutt, Jay F.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Honeycutt, Jay F.
Assistant Chief/ Chief, Flight Training Branch, Flight Operations Directorate (Apollo Program)
Assistant to the Director, Flight Operations/ Space Shuttle Program
Manager, Operations Integration, Space Shuttle Program Office
Deputy Manager, National STS Program (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Shuttle Management and Operations, Kennedy Space Center
Kennedy Space Center Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Hooks, Ivy F.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hooks, Ivy F.
Aerospace Engineer/Cost Analysis Group, Engineering and Development Directorate
Assistant Director for Advanced Planning and Design, Engineering and Development Directorate
Head, Aerodynamics Systems Analysis Section, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Assistant to the Center Director
Electronics Engineer and STS-2 Software Manager Data Systems and Analysis Directorate
Manager, Shuttle Data Office, Space Shuttle Program Office
Acting Head, Integration and Operations Section, Mission Support Directorate
Chief, Flight Software Branch, Spacecraft Software Division, Mission Support Directorate
Hopson, George D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hopson, George D.
Space Shuttle Main Engines Project Manager, Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, AL
Horkachuck, Michael J.
Horowitz, Scott J.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Horowitz, Scott J.
Associate Administrator, Exploration Systems Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters, Washington, DC
Howell, Jefferson D.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Howell, Jefferson D.
Center Director, NASA Johnson Space Center
Hubbard, G. Scott
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hubbard, G. Scott
-- Ames Research Center
Division Staff Scientist, Space Exploration Projects Office

--NASA HQ
Chief, Space Instrumentation and Studies Branch
Chief, Systems Engineering and Analysis Office, Centrifuge Facility Project Office (Space Station life science facility)
Deputy Chief, Space Projects Division
Chief (acting), Space Projects Division
Ames Mars Pathfinder Project Manager
Associate Director, Space Directorate
Deputy Director, Space Directorate
Founding Director, NASA Astrobiology Institute
Manager, Lunar Prospector Mission
Associate Director, Astrobiology and Space Programs
First Mars Program Director

-- Ames Research Center
Deputy Director for Research
Director, NASA Ames Research Center
Hughes, Frank E.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hughes, Frank E.
Flight Planner, Skylab Program, Space Shuttle Approach and Landing Flight Tests
Flight Simulation Operations, Space Shuttle Program
Head, Ascent/Entry Training Section
Chief, Flight Training Branch
Chief, Space Station Operations and Training Office
Chief, Space Flight Training Division
Huntoon, Carolyn
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Huntoon, Carolyn
Center Director (1994-1995), NASA Johnson Space Center
Director, Space and Life Sciences (1987-1995)
Associate Center Director (1984-1987)
Special Assistant to Director (1984)
Deputy Chief for Personnel Development, Astronaut Office (1978-1984)
Member, Astronaut Selection Boards (1978, 1980, 1984, 1985, 1987)
Chief, Biomedical Laboratories Branch, Space and Life Science Directorate (1977-1984)
Chief, Space Metabolism and Biochemistry Branch (1976-1977)
Special Technical Assistant to Director (1976)
Head, Endocrinology and Biochemistry Laboratories (1974-1976)
Senior Research Physiologist (1970-1976)
Assistant Secretary of Environmental Management, U.S. Department of Energy
Executive in Residence, George Washington University Project Management Program on special assignment as Special Assistant to NASA Administrator and Office of Science and Technology Policy, White House
Huntress, Wesley T.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Huntress, Wesley T.
Research Scientist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, CA, 1968-1988
Deputy Director, Earth Science and Applications Division, NASA Headquarters, 1988-1990
Director, Solar System Exploration Division, NASA Headquarters, 1990-1993
Associate Administrator, Space Science, NASA Headquarters, 1993-1998
Hutchinson, Neil B.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hutchinson, Neil B.
Mathematician, Realtime Program Development Branch (Gemini Program)
Guidance Officer/ Chief, Guidance and Propulsion Systems Branch, Mission Control (Apollo Program)
Flight Director, Mission Control (Apollo, Skylab, and Space Shuttle Programs)
Deputy Chief, Flight Operations Integration Office/ Special Assistant to the JSC Director (Space Shuttle Program)
Director, Space Shuttle Operations Office, NASA Headquarters
Manager, Space Station Program
Hyle, Charles Thomas
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Hyle, Charles Thomas
Engineer, Flight Operations Directorate
Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Directorate
Head, Contingency Analysis Section, Flight Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Directorate
Head, Abort Analysis Section, Flight Analysis Branch, Mission Planning and Analysis Directorate
Systems Engineering Office
Tracking and Communications Development
NSTS Flight Systems Design Integration Office
Jaax, James R.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Jaax, James R.
Aerospace Technologist, Systems Engineering Branch, Crew Systems Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Special Assistant for Payloads, Crew Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Head, Test Integration Section, Systems Engineering Branch, Crew Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Deputy Chief, Special Projects Branch, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Chief, Thermal Systems Branch, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Space Station Manager, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Deputy Chief, Crew and Thermal Systems Division, Engineering Directorate
Manager, Engineering Business Management Office
Deputy Director, Engineering Directorate
Jackson, Bruce G.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Jackson, Bruce G.
NACA Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, VA
Aeronautical Research Intern, Aeronautical Research Scientist ,Aerodynamics Section, Pilotless Aircraft Research Division
NASA LRC, Hampton, VA
Flight Mechanics, Aerodynamics Section, Flight Dynamics Branch, Flight Systems Division
NASA Space Task Group

NASA MSC/JSC
Head, Aerodynamics Section, Flight Dynamics Branch, Spacecraft Research Division
Chief, Aerodynamics Branch, Spacecraft Technology Division
Chief, Aerodynamics Branch, Advanced Spacecraft Technology Division
Manager, Engineering Office, Experiments Program Office, Engineering and Development Directorate
Manager, Applications Project Office, Science and Applications Directorate
Manager, Advanced Systems Office, Science and Applications Directorate
Chief, Engineering Analysis Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Acting Chief, Aerodynamics Branch, Engineering Analysis Division, Engineering and Development Directorate
Chief, Systems Engineering Division, Engineering Directorate
Acting Head, Flight Analysis Branch, Engineering Directorate
Jaehnig, Eleanor
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Jaehnig, Eleanor
Langley Aeronautical Laboratory, Hampton, Virginia
Jeffs, George W.
US SPACE PROGRAM / BIOS/ORAL HISTORY / Jeffs, George W.
Vice President and Program Manager, Gemini Paraglider Program, North American Aviation
Chief Program Engineer and Assistant Program Manager, Apollo CSM Program, North American Rockwell Corporation
Vice President, Apollo CSM, North American Rockwell Corporation
President, Space Division/ Aerospace Operations, North American Rockwell Corporation